A focus group workshop with Kalba International
Yesterday Kalba International, in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) organized a focus group workshop at the Queen Satenik Hall of Marriott Armenia Hotel.
The workshop was organized within the framework of the “Broadband Competitiveness Program in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia”, which is a part of the joint Finland / infoDev / Nokia program on “Creating Sustainable Businesses in the Knowledge Economy”.
Representative of developWay was also among the participants of the focus group workshop.
Nicholas Stevens, Managing Director of Kalba International and Nelly Dolidze (World Bank/infoDev) questioned the participants to identify how small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in Armenia use broadband services, what communication types (mobile, fixed. wireless) they utilize, what connection speeds and prices they experience, and how this connectivity helps their current businesses operate more effectively.